Data Protection and Privacy, Cookies & Disclaimer

Australian Therapy Services Asia is delighted that you have decided to visit our website, facebook site or use our services. Data protection and data security when using are very important to us and we have prepared an account of how and why we process your personal and sometimes sensitive data. This privacy policy will inform you of your rights and to inform you how you may engage with ATSA regarding your personal data.

I. Data Protection and Privacy Statement

1. Nature of work of ATSA

ATSA, is a speech pathology service that provides therapy using an online technology platform. ATSA also supports teachers and schools in the implementation of relevant speech, language and communication strategies in the classroom.

ATSA processes personal data to provide one on one therapy, educational seminars, mentoring within schools and for individual students and families. ATSA collects data in order to provide you with the health care services that you have requested.

2. Responsibility for your data

ATSA is responsible for the data we collect from you. ATSA is an officially registered Australian company in Sydney, Australia and can be contacted at:

Chief Data Officer and Privacy Contact:

[email protected]

3. Type, Scope, purpose and legal basis for data processing

We will only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

3.1 Personal and Family Details

We collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with speech pathology services and to manage our relationship with you. The information we collect includes: your name, date of birth, address, health fund details and information about your health history and family history. We require this information to assist the speech pathologist to diagnose and treat you.

3.1.1 Anonymity and pseudonymity

A client can choose to remain anonymous or provide a pseudonym but this might limit the capacity of ATSA to provide relevant services.

3.2 Information collected from our website

When you use our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email, for example, if you:

●      Submit a general enquiry via our contacts page;

●      Send a written complaint or enquiry to our Privacy Officer.

3.2 Analytics

The ATSA website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

●     Information about your browser, network, and device

●     Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

●     Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

●     Clicks

●     Internal links

●     Pages visited

●     Scrolling

●     Searches

●     Timestamps

We share this information with Squarespace, our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

3.3 Links to third-party websites

If websites and services by other site owners are linked to this website, they have been and will continue to be designed and supplied by third parties. We have no influence on the design, content or function of third-party services, and we expressly distance ourselves from any content provided by linked third-party sites.

3.4 Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit About the cookies Squarespace uses.

●     These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow Squarespace, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.

●     These analytics and performance cookies are used on this site, as described below, only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. We use analytics cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data.

4. What do we do with the data

ATSA uses your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us. We will use your information to provide speech pathology services to you, to manage our relationship with you and to contact you in relation to matters concerning your care. We may also use your information for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia[1] ).

5. Who we share personal data with (Recipients of personal data)

We may disclose your information to the following people:

5.a Disclosure to other health professionals involved in your treatment

Your personal information will generally only be used by the speech pathologist involved in your care, however on occasion your care may be provided by a number of health professionals (for example., speech pathologist, occupational therapist and/or psychologist) working or consulting together. We may disclose your information to these health professionals as part of the process of providing your care and to other health professionals involved in your care.

5.b Referrers

(name of the practice) will usually send a discharge summary to the referrer (i.e., your medical practitioner) following discharge from (name of the practice) or at other times, as required for your care.

If you do not wish us to provide a copy of your discharge summary to the referrer you must let us know. Also, if the referrer’s details have changed please let us know.

5.c Relatives, guardian, close friends or legal representative

We may provide information about your condition to your parent, child, other relatives, close personal friends, guardians, or to a responsible person for you, unless you tell us that you do not wish us to disclose your health information to any such person.

Other uses and disclosures

In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat you, we may also use or disclose your personal and health information where necessary for:

●      activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;

●      invoicing, billing and account management;

●      to liaise with your health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs and where required provide information to your health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs to verify treatment provided to you;

●      the purpose of sending you standard reminders, for example for appointments and follow-up care, by text message or email to the number or address which you have provided to us.

5.d Other uses with your consent

With your consent we may also use your information for other purposes such as including you on a marketing mail list, or research. Please note, however, that unless you provide us with your express consent for this purpose, we will not use your information in this way.

6. Data processing in third countries

This data may be processed in Australia. Australia has strong privacy regulatory framework. Further information on Australian Privacy laws can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Office, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

7. How do we store personal data (Retention)

Data Quality

ATSA will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

ATSA will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect your privacy.

ATSA will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which is in its possession or control and which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected provided ATSA is not required under an Australian law or court/tribunal or otherwise to retain the information.

8. Accessing my data

You have a right to access the personal and health information that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment to your personal and health information should you believe that it is inaccurate.

If we do not agree to change your medical record/personal information in accordance with your request, we will permit you to make a statement of the requested changes and we will enclose this with your record.

Should you wish to obtain access to or request changes to your health record you can ask for our Privacy Officer (see details below) who can give you more detailed information about ATSA’’s access and correction procedure.

Please note that ATSA may recover reasonable costs associated with supplying this information to you.

9.  Complaints and questions

If:

●      you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;

●      ATSA does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information; or

●      you have or a complaint about our information handling practices,

You can lodge a complaint with or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We will promptly review your complaint and provide a response to you.

By email: [email protected]

 

 

 

2.3 How does (name of the practice) collect health information?

We will usually collect your health information directly from you. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from a third party (such as a relative or another health service provider).

2.4 How does (name of practice) use your information?

(name of the practice) uses your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us. We will use your information to provide speech pathology services to you, to manage our relationship with you and to contact you in relation to matters concerning your care. We may also use your information for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Who might we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information to the following people:

2.8 What to do if you have a complaint about privacy issues

If:

(a) you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;

(b) (name of the practice) does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information; or

(c) you have or a complaint about our information handling practices,

You can lodge a complaint with or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We will promptly review your complaint and provide a response to you.

2.9 How to contact us if you have a complaint about privacy issues

By letter: Privacy Officer, (name of the practice) (address)

By email: (email address)

By telephone: (phone number)

EU/Thai requirement